World Gliding Championships in New Zealand, 1995


Last Update: 5-January-1995

This information was sent to me directly from New Zealand by Bruce Hoult.


Subject: WorldGlide provisional results Jan 4

Some outlanding pilots have not yet presented flight evidence.

-- Bruce

Practice period 24th WGC 1995, Omarama New Zealand	Calculated 050195 23:14
Printed 050195 23:45
Unofficial result Open Class, DAY 4
Thursday, January 5th 1995
Four point task,  417.3 km
 No Turnpoint         Lat    Long   Head    Dist
  C Quailburn         442736 1695830
 39 Roxburgh          452848 1691842 205deg. 124.85km 30%
 24 Hawea             443642 1691506 357deg.  96.67km 23%
 33 Mt Hayes Station  435918 1703248 056deg. 124.19km 30%
 01 Omarama A/F       442906 1695830 220deg.  71.58km 17%

  Day-                                                              Total-
Pl Score No   Name                        Glider         Result    Pl  Score
 1 1000  AX   Harrison Grae          NZL  ASH 25      116.41 km/h   3  2081
 2  969  KL   Lynskey Ray            NZL  Nimbus 4    113.57 km/h   5  1969
 3  958  WW   Mander Paul            AUS  Nimbus 3    112.57 km/h   4  2020
 4  945* A    Centka Janusz          POL  ASW 22 BL   113.64 km/h   1  2571
 5  916  SS   Tabery Ron             USA  Nimbus 3    108.77 km/h   7  1395
 6  869* AS   Schroeder Robert       GER  ASW 22 B    109.02 km/h   6  1868
 7  772  O9   Haggenmuller Reinhard  AUT  ASH 25       95.60 km/h   2  2290
 8  378  UKG  Giles Michael          AUS  ASW 22         274.1 km  13   690
 9  240  EK   Barrios Jean Denis     FRA  Nimbus 3D      174.0 km   9  1217
10  224  GJ   Milner Brian           CAN  Nimbus 3       162.5 km  10  1183
10  224  YY   Gantenbrink Bruno      IGR  Nimbus 4       162.5 km   8  1260
12    0  1W   Griffith Sherman       USA  ASH 25              DNF  15   439
12    0  DLB  Bush Dale              USA  Nimbus 3            DNF  11   796
12    0  GG   Lherm Gerard           FRA  Nimbus 4            DNF  16     0
12    0  HW   Newfield Theo          NZL  ASH 25              DNF  12   691
12    0  KS   Schwenk Uli            GER  ASW 22 L            DNF  14   609
* Penalty list
A    25p - more than 0.5 km at TP1
AS   50p - low finish.  2nd violation.
Approved: _____________________  Published at:___________

Practice period 24th WGC 1995, Omarama New Zealand	Calculated 050195 23:14
Printed 050195 23:45
Unofficial result 15-meter Class, DAY 4
Thursday, January 5th 1995
Four point task,  340.8 km
 No Turnpoint         Lat    Long   Head    Dist
  C Quailburn         442736 1695830
 02 Alexandra A/F     451218 1692206 210deg.  95.66km 28%
 24 Hawea             443642 1691506 352deg.  66.61km 20%
 15 Forks Stream      440006 1702442 054deg. 114.54km 34%
 01 Omarama A/F       442906 1695830 213deg.  64.02km 19%

  Day-                                                              Total-
Pl Score No   Name                        Glider         Result    Pl  Score
 1  457  PD   Driessen Pat           NZL  DG 800 S     86.30 km/h  15   905
 2  454  HDM  Jansen David           AUS  LS 6b        84.47 km/h   1  1738
 3  447  UKI  Cubley Terry           AUS  ASW 20       79.62 km/h   2  1607
 4  260  1L   Navas Gilles           FRA  Ventus 2       212.8 km   3  1515
 4  260  EW   Napoleon Eric          FRA  Ventus 2       212.8 km  13  1061
 4  260  KC   Polzl Heribert         CAN  LS 6b          212.8 km  22   767
 4  260  OP   Anderson Graham        SAF  Ventus cT      212.8 km  19   859
 4  260  YL   Edwards Brad           AUS  LS 6b          212.8 km   4  1392
 9  199  BM   Reynoso Mario          ARG  Unknown        162.3 km  24   514
 9  199  KR   Rabeder Karl           AUT  Ventus c       162.3 km  27   343
11  183  MX   Hansen Jan             DEN  Ventus b       150.0 km  18   862
12   90  NL   McPhee Nigel           NZL  Ventus a        73.8 km  17   895
13   67  LF   Dedera Milos           CZE  Ventus c        54.8 km  23   560
14    3  K2   Krueger Wilfried       CAN  LS 6b            2.4 km  25   473
14    3* P7   Ittner Gary            USA  Ventus c         2.4 km   7  1245
16    0  7V   Gimmey Ray             USA  LS 6b            0.0 km  12  1184
16    0  941  Kay Alister            GBR  LS 6cw           0.0 km  30     0
16    0  GT   Gostner Thomas         ITA  Ventus 2b        0.0 km   9  1209
16    0  KZ   Schmitt Carlos         ARG  ASW 20           0.0 km  29   145
16    0  OF   Demmerer Heimo         AUT  Ventus b         0.0 km  11  1185
16    0  R8   Raimond Steven         NET  LS 6             0.0 km   6  1295
16    0  VV   Obermayer Hans         GER  Ventus           0.0 km   8  1239
16    0  YB   Petterson Oke          SWE  LS 6             0.0 km  15   905
16    0  1    Wills Justin           GBR  LS 6                DNF  30     0
16    0  31   Garton Chris           GBR  LS 6c               DNF  19   859
16    0  HP   Grund Michael          GER  Ventus 2b           DNF  21   806
16    0  ILS  Theisinger Martin      GER  LS 6cw              DNF  26   465
16    0  KX   Delore Terry           NZL  LS 6a               DNF  28   341
16    0  PX   Masak Peter            USA  Scimitar            DNF  14   988
16    0  VS   Ghiorzo Stefano        ITA  Ventus 2a           DNF   5  1301
16    0  WO   Janowitsch Wolfgang    AUT  Ventus 2b           DNF  10  1200
* Penalty list
P7    0p - no start declared
Approved: _____________________  Published at:___________

Practice period 24th WGC 1995, Omarama New Zealand	Calculated 050195 23:15
Printed 050195 23:45
Unofficial result Standard Class, DAY 4
Thursday, January 5th 1995
Four point task,  310.4 km
 No Turnpoint         Lat    Long   Head    Dist
  A Wardells          442924 1695706
 10 Cromwell          450218 1691254 224deg.  84.26km 27%
 24 Hawea             443642 1691506 003deg.  47.53km 15%
 15 Forks Stream      440006 1702442 054deg. 114.54km 37%
 01 Omarama A/F       442906 1695830 213deg.  64.02km 21%

  Day-                                                              Total-
Pl Score No   Name                        Glider         Result    Pl  Score
 1  389  Y4   Schramme Reinhard      IGR  Discus a    100.69 km/h   8   779
 2  376  24   Achleitner Guido       AUT  ASW 24       93.98 km/h  25   409
 3  344  P6   Oye Stig               DEN  Discus CS    77.21 km/h  10   761
 4  335  SJ   Aboulin Jaques         FRA  Discus       73.02 km/h   5   810
 4  335  EH   Gerbaud Gilbert        FRA  Discus       73.01 km/h  15   616
 6  332  IE   Oakley Mike            NZL  Discus       71.42 km/h   6   793
 7  331  XN   Stevens Max            NZL  Discus b     70.85 km/h   4   889
 7  331  T5   Leutenegger Simon      SWI  DG 303       70.84 km/h  28   331
 9  329  BB   Buchanan John          AUS  Discus a     69.80 km/h   1  1078
10  324  IC   Inaebnit Eduard        SWI  Discus b     66.59 km/h  20   483
10  324  XX   Renner Ingo            AUS  Discus a     53.67 km/h   2  1047
12  225  KM   Stephens Lyndsay       INZ  LS 4           215.9 km  17   593
13  214  3R   Walters Rick           USA  Discus b       204.9 km   3   922
14  190  10   Ichikawa Makoto        JPN  SZD-55         182.3 km   7   780
14  190  11   Jones Stephen          GBR  Discus bT      182.3 km  32   190
14  190  TT   Karow Holger           GER  Discus b       182.3 km  32   190
17   88  JO   Janowitsch Janet       IAS  Discus a        84.3 km  29   315
17   88  SB   Selen Baer             NET  ASW 24          84.3 km  16   607
17   88  XJG  Taylor Bruce           AUS  ASW 24          84.3 km  13   628
20   69  PV   Timmermans Anthony     TUR  Discus b        66.2 km  35   104
21   63* KA   Ax Goran               SWE  ASW 24          84.3 km  36    96
21   63* MU   Bradley Richard        SAF  Discus b        84.3 km  24   425
23   53  OZ   Morinaka Yugi          JPN  DG 300          51.2 km  19   489
24    0  CG   Garner James           USA  Discus a         0.0 km  37     8
24    0  L8   Wells Martyn           GBR  LS 8             0.0 km  21   468
24    0  PE   Bjoro Jo-Inga          NOR  LS 7 WL          0.0 km  38     0
24    0  80   Davis Andrew           GBR  Discus           0.0 km  38     0
24    0  CH   Hauser Fridolin        SWI  ASW 24           0.0 km  34   159
24    0  G3   Sada Salinas Roberto   MEX  LS 7             0.0 km  38     0
24    0  GP   Spreckley Brian        GBR  LS 8             0.0 km  31   252
24    0  IM   Lassen Henning         NOR  LS 7             0.0 km  38     0
24    0  MK   Kuittinen Markku       FIN  Discus a         0.0 km   9   763
24    0  RN   Jorgensen Tom          DEN  Discus CS        0.0 km  22   431
24    0  T    Rubaj Tomasz           POL  SZD-55           0.0 km  14   622
24    0  V    Demczenko Bozena       POL  SZD-55           0.0 km  30   265
24    0  Z9   Nordh Jan-Ola          SWE  Discus           0.0 km  26   351
24    0  EP   Siebert Kai            GER  Discus              DNF  38     0
24    0  LS   Striedieck Karl        USA  ASW 24              DNF  27   332
24    0  N11  Fischer Peter          GER  Discus              DNF  38     0
24    0  OL   Thomsen Edvin          DEN  Discus              DNF  38     0
24    0  RC   Ponte Claudio          VEN  ASW 24              DNF  18   510
24    0  SG   Stogner Gregor         AUT  Discus              DNF  23   426
24    0  SL   Sorri Juha             FIN  Discus              DNF  11   711
24    0  TD   Van Dyk Tony           NZL  LS 8                DNF  12   670
* Penalty list
KA   25p - more than 0.5 km at start
MU   25p - more than 0.5 km at TP1
Approved: _____________________  Published at:___________

World Gliding Championships in New Zealand, 1995 on gei.geichhorn.com


© Dr. Günther Eichhorn
Retired
Email Guenther Eichhorn

*Dr. Günther Eichhorn Travel Website
*Soaring website