World Gliding Championships in New Zealand, 1995


Last Update: 5-January-1995

This information was sent to me directly from New Zealand by Bruce Hoult.


Subject: WorldGlide results Jan 4

Practice period 24th WGC 1995, Omarama New Zealand	Calculated 050195 10:12
Printed 050195 23:36
Unofficial result Open Class, DAY 3
Wednesday, January 4th 1995
Four point task,  429.3 km
 No Turnpoint         Lat    Long   Head    Dist
  C Quailburn         442736 1695830
 02 Alexandra A/F     451218 1692206 210deg.  95.66km 22%
 28 Matukituki        443354 1685348 332deg.  80.28km 19%
 45 Two Thumbs        434942 1703918 060deg. 162.35km 38%
 01 Omarama A/F       442906 1695830 217deg.  90.96km 21%

  Day-                                                              Total-
Pl Score No   Name                        Glider         Result    Pl  Score
 1 1000  KL   Lynskey Ray            NZL  Nimbus 4     97.00 km/h   6  1000
 2  999* AS   Schroeder Robert       GER  ASW 22 B     96.85 km/h   7   999
 3  978  A    Centka Janusz          POL  ASW 22 BL    94.08 km/h   1  1626
 4  977  EK   Barrios Jean Denis     FRA  Nimbus 3D    93.85 km/h   8   977
 5  972  O9   Haggenmuller Reinhard  AUT  ASH 25       93.17 km/h   2  1518
 6  524  WW   Mander Paul            AUS  Nimbus 3       295.0 km   4  1062
 7  439* 1W   Griffith Sherman       USA  ASH 25         247.3 km  14   439
 7  439  AX   Harrison Grae          NZL  ASH 25         247.3 km   3  1081
 7  439  DLB  Bush Dale              USA  Nimbus 3       247.3 km  10   796
 7  439  GJ   Milner Brian           CAN  Nimbus 3       247.3 km   9   959
 7  439  YY   Gantenbrink Bruno      IGR  Nimbus 4       247.3 km   5  1036
12  312  UKG  Giles Michael          AUS  ASW 22         175.9 km  15   312
13    0  KS   Schwenk Uli            GER  ASW 22 L         0.0 km  12   609
13    0  SS   Tabery Ron             USA  Nimbus 3         0.0 km  13   479
13    0  GG   Lherm Gerard           FRA  Nimbus 4            DNF  16     0
13    0  HW   Newfield Theo          NZL  ASH 25              DNF  11   691
* Penalty list
AS    0p - Warning: Inaccurate start report. Low finish.
1W  Both GPS tested OK
Approved: _____________________  Published at:___________

Practice period 24th WGC 1995, Omarama New Zealand	Calculated 050195 09:36
Printed 050195 23:36
Unofficial result 15-meter Class, DAY 3
Wednesday, January 4th 1995
Four point task,  361.1 km
 No Turnpoint         Lat    Long   Head    Dist
  C Quailburn         442736 1695830
 08 Clyde             451130 1691854 213deg.  96.58km 27%
 28 Matukituki        443354 1685348 335deg.  77.08km 21%
 20 Glen Tanner       435430 1700736 053deg. 122.20km 34%
 01 Omarama A/F       442906 1695830 191deg.  65.25km 18%

  Day-                                                              Total-
Pl Score No   Name                        Glider         Result    Pl  Score
 1  833  HDM  Jansen David           AUS  LS 6b        98.40 km/h   3  1284
 2  805  1L   Navas Gilles           FRA  Ventus 2     95.23 km/h   4  1255
 3  801* EW   Napoleon Eric          FRA  Ventus 2     94.81 km/h  18   801
 4  783  VS   Ghiorzo Stefano        ITA  Ventus 2a    92.84 km/h   1  1301
 5  770  VV   Obermayer Hans         GER  Ventus       91.35 km/h   6  1239
 6  750  7V   Gimmey Ray             USA  LS 6b        89.23 km/h  10  1184
 7  745* R8   Raimond Steven         NET  LS 6         88.63 km/h   2  1295
 8  732  GT   Gostner Thomas         ITA  Ventus 2b    87.22 km/h   7  1209
 9  731  UKI  Cubley Terry           AUS  ASW 20       87.06 km/h  11  1160
10  725  OF   Demmerer Heimo         AUT  Ventus b     86.43 km/h   9  1185
11  724  WO   Janowitsch Wolfgang    AUT  Ventus 2b    86.28 km/h   8  1200
12  715  P7   Ittner Gary            USA  Ventus c     85.34 km/h   5  1242
13  704  YL   Edwards Brad           AUS  LS 6b        84.05 km/h  12  1132
14  679  MX   Hansen Jan             DEN  Ventus b     81.26 km/h  19   679
15  652  NL   McPhee Nigel           NZL  Ventus a     78.28 km/h  17   805
16  596  YB   Petterson Oke          SWE  LS 6         72.12 km/h  14   905
17  537  PX   Masak Peter            USA  Scimitar     63.39 km/h  13   988
18  343  31   Garton Chris           GBR  LS 6c          230.6 km  15   859
18  343  HP   Grund Michael          GER  Ventus 2b      230.6 km  16   806
18  343  OP   Anderson Graham        SAF  Ventus cT      230.6 km  20   599
21  144  K2   Krueger Wilfried       CAN  LS 6b           96.6 km  23   470
21  144  KC   Polzl Heribert         CAN  LS 6b           96.6 km  21   507
21  144  KR   Rabeder Karl           AUT  Ventus c        96.6 km  29   144
21  144  KZ   Schmitt Carlos         ARG  ASW 20          96.6 km  28   145
25    0  1    Wills Justin           GBR  LS 6             0.0 km  30     0
25    0  941  Kay Alister            GBR  LS 6cw           0.0 km  30     0
25    0  BM   Reynoso Mario          ARG  Unknown          0.0 km  27   315
25    0  ILS  Theisinger Martin      GER  LS 6cw           0.0 km  24   465
25    0  LF   Dedera Milos           CZE  Ventus c         0.0 km  22   493
25    0  PD   Driessen Pat           NZL  DG 800 S         0.0 km  25   448
25    0  KX   Delore Terry           NZL  LS 6a               DNF  26   341
* Penalty list
EW    0p - No start notification
R8    0p - Warning: Inaccurate reported starttime
Approved: _____________________  Published at:___________

Practice period 24th WGC 1995, Omarama New Zealand	Calculated 050195 09:36
Printed 050195 23:36
Unofficial result Standard Class, DAY 3
Wednesday, January 4th 1995
Four point task,  337.5 km
 No Turnpoint         Lat    Long   Head    Dist
  A Wardells          442924 1695706
 17 Gibbston          450130 1685718 233deg.  98.65km 29%
 28 Matukituki        443354 1685348 355deg.  51.36km 15%
 20 Glen Tanner       435430 1700736 053deg. 122.20km 36%
 01 Omarama A/F       442906 1695830 191deg.  65.25km 19%

  Day-                                                              Total-
Pl Score No   Name                        Glider         Result    Pl  Score
 1  262* TD   Van Dyk Tony           NZL  LS 8         90.50 km/h   6   670
 2  260  SJ   Aboulin Jaques         FRA  Discus       88.84 km/h  13   475
 3  255  MK   Kuittinen Markku       FIN  Discus a     84.75 km/h   1   763
 4  253  BB   Buchanan John          AUS  Discus a     83.64 km/h   2   749
 5  252  GP   Spreckley Brian        GBR  LS 8         82.90 km/h  27   252
 6  250  XX   Renner Ingo            AUS  Discus a     80.80 km/h   3   723
 7  239  3R   Walters Rick           USA  Discus b     71.94 km/h   5   708
 8  233  T    Rubaj Tomasz           POL  SZD-55       67.11 km/h   7   622
 9  227  XN   Stevens Max            NZL  Discus b     62.28 km/h   9   558
10  224  SL   Sorri Juha             FIN  Discus       58.93 km/h   4   711
11  181  LS   Striedieck Karl        USA  ASW 24         272.2 km  24   332
12  159  CH   Hauser Fridolin        SWI  ASW 24         239.6 km  29   159
12  159  IC   Inaebnit Eduard        SWI  Discus b       239.6 km  29   159
14  138  10   Ichikawa Makoto        JPN  SZD-55         207.0 km   8   590
14  138  OZ   Morinaka Yugi          JPN  DG 300         207.0 km  16   436
16   70  RC   Ponte Claudio          VEN  ASW 24         105.8 km  12   510
17   66  EH   Gerbaud Gilbert        FRA  Discus          98.7 km  25   281
17   66  XJG  Taylor Bruce           AUS  ASW 24          98.7 km  10   540
19   40  JO   Janowitsch Janet       IAS  Discus a        59.5 km  28   227
20   35  PV   Timmermans Anthony     TUR  Discus b        53.3 km  31    35
21   33  24   Achleitner Guido       AUT  ASW 24          49.3 km  32    33
21   33  KA   Ax Goran               SWE  ASW 24          49.3 km  32    33
21   33  SB   Selen Baer             NET  ASW 24          49.3 km  11   519
24    8  CG   Garner James           USA  Discus a        12.0 km  34     8
25    0  MU   Bradley Richard        SAF  Discus b         0.0 km  22   362
25    0  11   Jones Stephen          GBR  Discus bT        0.0 km  35     0
25    0* EP   Siebert Kai            GER  Discus           0.0 km  35     0
25    0  G3   Sada Salinas Roberto   MEX  LS 7             0.0 km  35     0
25    0  IE   Oakley Mike            NZL  Discus           0.0 km  15   461
25    0  IM   Lassen Henning         NOR  LS 7             0.0 km  35     0
25    0  KM   Stephens Lyndsay       INZ  LS 4             0.0 km  21   368
25    0  L8   Wells Martyn           GBR  LS 8             0.0 km  14   468
25    0  N11  Fischer Peter          GER  Discus           0.0 km  35     0
25    0  P6   Oye Stig               DEN  Discus CS        0.0 km  19   417
25    0  PE   Bjoro Jo-Inga          NOR  LS 7 WL          0.0 km  35     0
25    0  RN   Jorgensen Tom          DEN  Discus CS        0.0 km  17   431
25    0  SG   Stogner Gregor         AUT  Discus           0.0 km  18   426
25    0  T5   Leutenegger Simon      SWI  DG 303           0.0 km  35     0
25    0  TT   Karow Holger           GER  Discus b         0.0 km  35     0
25    0  V    Demczenko Bozena       POL  SZD-55           0.0 km  26   265
25    0  Y4   Schramme Reinhard      IGR  Discus a         0.0 km  20   390
25    0  Z9   Nordh Jan-Ola          SWE  Discus           0.0 km  23   351
25    0  80   Davis Andrew           GBR  Discus              DNF  35     0
25    0  OL   Thomsen Edvin          DEN  Discus              DNF  35     0
* Penalty list
TD    0p - TNIF on both films TP1
EP    0p - No start notification
Approved: _____________________  Published at:___________

World Gliding Championships in New Zealand, 1995 on gei.geichhorn.com


© Dr. Günther Eichhorn
Retired
Email Guenther Eichhorn

*Dr. Günther Eichhorn Travel Website
*Soaring website