World Gliding Championships in New Zealand, 1995


Last Update: 3-January-1995

This information was sent to me directly from New Zealand by Bruce Hoult.


Practice period 24th WGC 1995, Omarama New Zealand	Calculated 040195 11:45
Printed 040195 11:46
Unofficial result Open Class, DAY 1
Monday, January 2nd 1995
Triangular task,  355.5 km
 No Turnpoint         Lat    Long   Head    Dist
  C Quailburn         442736 1695830
 10 Cromwell          450218 1691254 223deg.  87.96km 25%
 45 Two Thumbs        434942 1703918 040deg. 176.56km 50%
 01 Omarama A/F       442906 1695830 217deg.  90.96km 26%

  Day-                                                              Total-
Pl Score No   Name                        Glider         Result    Pl  Score
 0    0  A    Centka Janusz          POL  ASW 22 BL   150.14 km/h   1     0
 0    0  AS   Schroeder Robert       GER  ASW 22 B         2.0 km   1     0
 0    0  GJ   Milner Brian           CAN  Nimbus 3         2.0 km   1     0
 0    0  GG   Lherm Gerard           FRA  Nimbus 4         0.0 km   1     0
 0    0* KL   Lynskey Ray            NZL  Nimbus 4         0.0 km   1     0
 0    0  KS   Schwenk Uli            GER  ASW 22 L         0.0 km   1     0
 0    0  YY   Gantenbrink Bruno      IGR  Nimbus 4         0.0 km   1     0
 0    0  1W   Griffith Sherman       USA  ASH 25              DNF   1     0
 0    0  AX   Harrison Grae          NZL  ASH 25              DNF   1     0
 0    0  DLB  Bush Dale              USA  Nimbus 3            DNF   1     0
 0    0  EK   Barrios Jean Denis     FRA  Nimbus 3D           DNF   1     0
 0    0  HW   Newfield Theo          NZL  ASH 25              DNF   1     0
 0    0  O9   Haggenmuller Reinhard  AUT  ASH 25              DNF   1     0
 0    0  SS   Tabery Ron             USA  Nimbus 3            DNF   1     0
 0    0  UKG  Giles Michael          AUS  ASW 22              DNF   1     0
 0    0  WW   Mander Paul            AUS  Nimbus 3            DNF   1     0
* Penalty list
KL  Start height 10 700ft, 700 ft too high!
Approved: _____________________  Published at:___________

Practice period 24th WGC 1995, Omarama New Zealand	Calculated 040195 11:45
Printed 040195 11:46
Unofficial result 15-meter Class, DAY 1
Monday, January 2nd 1995
Triangular task,  328.9 km
 No Turnpoint         Lat    Long   Head    Dist
  C Quailburn         442736 1695830
 04 Bendigo           445600 1691812 225deg.  74.76km 23%
 45 Two Thumbs        434942 1703918 041deg. 163.20km 50%
 01 Omarama A/F       442906 1695830 217deg.  90.96km 28%

  Day-                                                              Total-
Pl Score No   Name                        Glider         Result    Pl  Score
 0    0  GT   Gostner Thomas         ITA  Ventus 2b        1.9 km   1     0
 0    0  VS   Ghiorzo Stefano        ITA  Ventus 2a        1.9 km   1     0
 0    0  YB   Petterson Oke          SWE  LS 6             1.9 km   1     0
 0    0  7V   Gimmey Ray             USA  LS 6b            0.0 km   1     0
 0    0  HP   Grund Michael          GER  Ventus 2b        0.0 km   1     0
 0    0  ILS  Theisinger Martin      GER  LS 6cw           0.0 km   1     0
 0    0  K2   Krueger Wilfried       CAN  LS 6b            0.0 km   1     0
 0    0  OP   Anderson Graham        SAF  Ventus cT        0.0 km   1     0
 0    0  P7   Ittner Gary            USA  Ventus c         0.0 km   1     0
 0    0  PX   Masak Peter            USA  Scimitar         0.0 km   1     0
 0    0  WO   Janowitsch Wolfgang    AUT  Ventus 2b        0.0 km   1     0
 0    0  1    Wills Justin           GBR  LS 6                DNF   1     0
 0    0  1L   Navas Gilles           FRA  Ventus 2            DNF   1     0
 0    0  31   Garton Chris           GBR  LS 6c               DNF   1     0
 0    0  941  Kay Alister            GBR  LS 6cw              DNF   1     0
 0    0  EW   Napoleon Eric          FRA  Ventus 2            DNF   1     0
 0    0  HDM  Jansen David           AUS  LS 6b               DNF   1     0
 0    0  KC   Polzl Heribert         CAN  LS 6b               DNF   1     0
 0    0  KR   Rabeder Karl           AUT  Ventus c            DNF   1     0
 0    0  KX   Delore Terry           NZL  LS 6a               DNF   1     0
 0    0  LF   Dedera Milos           CZE  Ventus c            DNF   1     0
 0    0  MX   Hansen Jan             DEN  Ventus b            DNF   1     0
 0    0  NL   McPhee Nigel           NZL  Ventus a            DNF   1     0
 0    0  OF   Demmerer Heimo         AUT  Ventus b            DNF   1     0
 0    0  PD   Driessen Pat           NZL  DG 800 S            DNF   1     0
 0    0  R8   Raimond Steven         NET  LS 6                DNF   1     0
 0    0  UKI  Cubley Terry           AUS  ASW 20              DNF   1     0
 0    0  VV   Obermayer Hans         GER  Ventus              DNF   1     0
 0    0  YL   Edwards Brad           AUS  LS 6b               DNF   1     0
Approved: _____________________  Published at:___________

Practice period 24th WGC 1995, Omarama New Zealand	Calculated 040195 11:45
Printed 040195 11:46
Unofficial result Standard Class, DAY 1
Monday, January 2nd 1995
Triangular task,  298.3 km
 No Turnpoint         Lat    Long   Head    Dist
  A Wardells          442924 1695706
 42 Tarras            445018 1692442 228deg.  57.65km 19%
 45 Two Thumbs        434942 1703918 041deg. 149.64km 50%
 01 Omarama A/F       442906 1695830 217deg.  90.96km 30%

  Day-                                                              Total-
Pl Score No   Name                        Glider         Result    Pl  Score
 0    0  T5   Leutenegger Simon      SWI  DG 303      140.39 km/h   1     0
 0    0  IC   Inaebnit Eduard        SWI  Discus b    129.45 km/h   1     0
 0    0  N11  Fischer Peter          GER  Discus      128.33 km/h   1     0
 0    0  CH   Hauser Fridolin        SWI  ASW 24      122.53 km/h   1     0
 0    0  IE   Oakley Mike            NZL  Discus           0.0 km   1     0
 0    0  KA   Ax Goran               SWE  ASW 24           0.0 km   1     0
 0    0  10   Ichikawa Makoto        JPN  SZD-55           0.0 km   1     0
 0    0  3R   Walters Rick           USA  Discus b         0.0 km   1     0
 0    0  BB   Buchanan John          AUS  Discus a         0.0 km   1     0
 0    0  CG   Garner James           USA  Discus a         0.0 km   1     0
 0    0  EP   Siebert Kai            GER  Discus           0.0 km   1     0
 0    0  IM   Lassen Henning         NOR  LS 7             0.0 km   1     0
 0    0  JO   Janowitsch Janet       IAS  Discus a         0.0 km   1     0
 0    0  KM   Stephens Lyndsay       INZ  LS 4             0.0 km   1     0
 0    0  OZ   Morinaka Yugi          JPN  DG 300           0.0 km   1     0
 0    0  PV   Timmermans Anthony     TUR  Discus b         0.0 km   1     0
 0    0  SB   Selen Baer             NET  ASW 24           0.0 km   1     0
 0    0  SL   Sorri Juha             FIN  Discus           0.0 km   1     0
 0    0  TD   Van Dyk Tony           NZL  LS 8             0.0 km   1     0
 0    0  TT   Karow Holger           GER  Discus b         0.0 km   1     0
 0    0  XN   Stevens Max            NZL  Discus b         0.0 km   1     0
 0    0  Y4   Schramme Reinhard      IGR  Discus a         0.0 km   1     0
 0    0  Z9   Nordh Jan-Ola          SWE  Discus           0.0 km   1     0
 0    0  11   Jones Stephen          GBR  Discus bT           DNF   1     0
 0    0  24   Achleitner Guido       AUT  ASW 24              DNF   1     0
 0    0  80   Davis Andrew           GBR  Discus              DNF   1     0
 0    0  BM   Reynoso Mario          ARG  Unknown             DNF   1     0
 0    0  EM   Gerbaud Gilbert        FRA  Discus              DNF   1     0
 0    0  G3   Sada Salinas Roberto   MEX  LS 7                DNF   1     0
 0    0  GP   Spreckley Brian        GBR  LS 8                DNF   1     0
 0    0  KZ   Schmitt Carlos         ARG  ASW 20              DNF   1     0
 0    0  L8   Wells Martyn           GBR  LS 8                DNF   1     0
 0    0  LS   Striedieck Karl        USA  ASW 24              DNF   1     0
 0    0  MK   Kuittenen Markku       FIN  Discus a            DNF   1     0
 0    0  MU   Bradley Richard        SAF  Discus b            DNF   1     0
 0    0  OL   Thomsen Edvin          DEN  Discus              DNF   1     0
 0    0  P6   Oye Stig               DEN  Discus CS           DNF   1     0
 0    0  PE   Bjoro Jo-Inga          NOR  LS 7 WL             DNF   1     0
 0    0  RC   Ponte Claudio          VEN  ASW 24              DNF   1     0
 0    0  RN   Jorgensen Tom          DEN  Discus CS           DNF   1     0
 0    0  SG   Stogner Gregor         AUT  Discus              DNF   1     0
 0    0  SJ   Aboulin Jaques         FRA  Discus              DNF   1     0
 0    0  T    Rubaj Tomasz           POL  SZD-55              DNF   1     0
 0    0  V    Demczenko Bozena       POL  SZD-55              DNF   1     0
 0    0  XJG  Taylor Bruce           AUS  ASW 24              DNF   1     0
 0    0  XX   Renner Ingo            AUS  Discus a            DNF   1     0
Approved: _____________________  Published at:___________


World Gliding Championships in New Zealand, 1995 on gei.geichhorn.com


© Dr. Günther Eichhorn
Retired
Email Guenther Eichhorn

*Dr. Günther Eichhorn Travel Website
*Soaring website